Privacy Policy

Coco & Pud Enterprises Pty Ltd (“we”, “us”, “our” or “Coco & Pud”) is committed to ensuring that your personal information is collected, used and held in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Australian Privacy Principles and general law.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to tell you what kind of information we may collect about you, how we may use that information, and whether we will disclose it to anyone else. It also explains how we store the information you provide to us, how you may access or correct it, and how you can contact us.

It is important that you read and understand this Privacy Policy as it governs the way in which we may use your personal information.

By using the Coco & Pud website (Website) and providing personal information to Coco & Pud, you agree to the collection, use and storage of your personal information by us as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Coco & Pud reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time without notifying you.

It is your responsibility to regularly check this Privacy Policy for any changes. Continued use of the Website will be taken as your acceptance of those changes.

 

WHAT TYPE OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOLD

The personal information we may collect and hold includes:

Information about you – your name, address, email address, phone number, your social media accounts and your age;

Information about your use of the Coco & Pud Website, your shopping habits and preferences;

Information you provide in submitted competition forms, enquiry or complaint details and other records of communications; and

Other information you provide to us.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information in order to:

Notify you of any special offers or competitions;

Improve your overall shopping experience;

Sell to you our merchandise;

Mail purchased goods to you;

Develop and improve our products and service; and

Send you marketing material and other communications.

Coco & Pud may also be required to collect personal information from you by law.

 

HOW DO WE ENSURE THAT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS PROTECTED?

Coco & Pud is committed to ensuring that your personal information is securely protected at all times. Coco & Pud will take all reasonable steps to prevent your personal information from being modified, lost or shared without your consent.

Coco & Pud has appropriate and secure computer and network systems as well as sound internal policies and procedures to safeguard your personal information.

 

WHEN DO WE PASS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION ONTO A THIRD PARTY?

Coco & Pud will not sell, rent or trade personal information to, or with, third parties.

The Website may contain links to other websites. Coco & Pud does not share your personal information with those websites and it is not responsible for their privacy practices.

In some circumstances it may be necessary for Coco & Pud to pass personal information onto a third party. Third party service providers will have access to your personal information only to the extent that it is reasonably necessary to provide our services.

In some circumstances your personal information may be disclosed to third parties that perform a range of services on behalf of Coco & Pud including:

Our service providers or partners,

Delivery and shipping providers;

Information technology providers; and

Other consultants.

Personal information may be disclosed to third parties in jurisdictions outside of Australia. This includes cloud servers located overseas.

If Coco & Pud transmits your personal information over the internet (for example to third parties who hold data outside Australia) we will take reasonable steps to maintain the security of any personal information to prevent misuse and unauthorised access. Despite these protection mechanisms, you should be aware there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of data over the internet and we cannot guarantee any transmission will be completely secure.

Where we disclose your personal information to our service providers, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that they are authorised to only use personal information in order to perform the functions required by Coco & Pud and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Coco & Pud may also disclose your personal information to law enforcement agencies, courts or government agencies where required to comply with specific legal requirements.

You expressly consent to your information being used as set out in this section.

 

COOKIES

In addition to the information mentioned above, we may use cookies to collect information about how you use our Website. Cookies are small text files that websites or apps can place on your computer or device. We use cookies to provide you with a more consistent experience across our Website.

We record a variety of information from interactions with our online services including IP addresses, locations data (where available and not disabled by the user), dates, times, and other user activities. In most cases we will not be able to reasonably identify an individual from the information collected.

However, if cookie information is linked with personal information we hold about you as set out above, this cookie information becomes personal information and will be treated in the same manner as the personal information to which it has been linked.

You can remove or reject cookies by adjusting the settings on your web browser.

 

UNSOLICITED INFORMATION

We will endeavour to only take information from you which is reasonably necessary for our business functions.

If you send us personal information that we have not requested, or we determine that the personal information you have provided to us is not reasonably necessary or directly related to any of our business functions or activities, we may de-identify or delete this information without notifying you to protect your privacy.

 

HOW YOU CAN REQUEST ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can review, change, update or request us to destroy your personal information at any time using the contact details below.

Please let us know if your personal details are recorded incorrectly. We will take all reasonable steps to promptly correct personal information that is not accurate, up to date or complete.

If you ask that we destroy your personal information or have it permanently removed from our system, we will do so securely.

 

CONTACT US

If you have any additional queries about our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact our customer service team via email at customerservice@cocoandpud.com.au or by phone on 0477 011 844.

If, upon our review, your concerns about privacy are not resolved to your satisfaction, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or via www.oaic.gov.au.

Left Continue shopping
Your Order

You have no items in your cart